« Go Back

4th Generation/DUO test

UNPROTECTED VAGINAL SEX

 AFTER UNPROTECTED VGINAL SEX DURING MENSTURAL CYCLE SO THERE WAS BLOOD
I HAVE MONY SYPTOMS
SOR THROAT
ORAL THRUSH AFTER 1 WEEK UP TO 3 MONTH
SEWLLING KNEE UP TO 3 MONTH
SKIN DRYNESS
DIZZNESS
I HAD 4 TEST
1-AT 21 DAY WAS ANTIBODIES TEST
2-AT 28 DAY WAS COMBO TEST
3-AT 41 DAY WAS COMBOTEST
4 AT AT (11 WEEKS)77 DAY WAS COMBO TEST
ALL TEST NEGATIV AND NON REACTIVE
SYPMPTOMS STIL GO WITH ME
SORRY ABOUT MY ENGLISH ITS NOT MY LANGUAGE
ABOUT MY TEST ITS OK OR NOT
SHOULD I RETST AGIN AND WHEN
THANKS

HIV DUO TEST @28 days

 I have hiv duo test at 28 days after my risky expouser and it came back nagetive. I heard this test is accurate more then 95% after 28 days. So my question is 1) if female to male transmission rate is 1 in 1000 (as per data available on internet) wat will be my chances for HIV positive after a negetive result @ 28 days. I know 12 weeks result is 100% but just need to relax. Now I'm on my 8th week of expouser so should I test now for 100% assurance or I will wait for 12 weeks to be completed.

HIV AIDS Query

 Sir, I recently had an unprotected sex with a commercial sex worker on 4/12/2012. I went for a H1 , H2 antibody & P24 antigen test on 28/12/2011 which is exactly on 24th day of unprotected exposure. I have heard that test on 28th day gives 95% accuracy. So what is the accuracy level of the test on 24th day ? I will obviously go for another test on 6th week and 3 months. thanks.

Really Confused

Iam from india.
1 year and 8 months before i had unprotected oral sex with a guy.
 
And 1 year and 6 months before i had protected vaginal intercourse with a lady of unknown status. she was nearly 50 years old.after finishing my encounter while taking out from her i noticed that condom has strucked in her vagina.it was half inside and outside of her vagina. i dont know when its came out of my penis.
 
After 8 months of my post exposure i did hcv and hiv test.
 
i got hcv positive and hcv rna pcr test valve was less then 15 range. doctor told me there is a chance for me to cure automatically by my immune system because 15 to 25% of the people their immune systme cures hcv ...
and also i verified in internet that 15% of hcv infected peoples having chance to cure by their own body immunity  with in a year after infection. same thing happened to me.
by luckly last 4 months i got hcv negative and also my hiv test is negative.
 
After 1 year and 4 months i did HIVE elisa test and HCV elisa test both are negative.
 
Also at 1 year 3 months of my post exposure i did 
 
HIV 1&2(p24ag,ab/Serum, Elisa)- Non Reactive and
 
westorn blot for hiv1 & 2 - negative.all are not detected .
 
my question is .
 
1. will there is any chance in my case that hcv reproduced again??
 
2. will hcv affects hiv window period???
 
3. some of them telling hiv incubation period may be extened up to 3 to 5 years, its depends up on that person only..is that true??? any cases are there?
 
4. In what are all the cases,the seroconverion for hiv will delay and how long??
 
 
 
 
 

can hiv result delay?

hi sir/mam i am male from India, i had sexual exposure with sex worker and she was HIV positive and the condom broke for 1 or 2 seconds then i changed then after i did pcr proviral dna pcr test aftr 45 days the result was non reactive then after 6 weeks rapid test for hiv1/2 the result was negative then after 3 months elisa result was non reactive then after 5 months elisa result was negative then after 6 months 4th generation elisa test the result was also non reactive then after 8 months western blot test that was also negative, then after 8 months rna pcr viral load test for hiv 1 the result was <20 means not detected but sir my cd4 cell is going to decrease
LYMPHOCYTE SUBSET ENUMERATION, BLOOD
% CD3+/CD45+ (T-CELLS) 68.1 59 - 84 %
ABSOLUTE CD3+ LYMPHOCYTE COUNT L 629 716 - 2130 /μL
% CD3+/CD4+ (T-HELPER CELLS) 45.8 26 - 48 %
ABSOLUTE CD4+ LYMPHOCYTE COUNT 423 354 - 1100 /μL
% CD3+/CD8+ (T-SUPPRESSOR CELLS) 19.2 18 - 41 %
ABSOLUTE CD8+ LYMPHOCYTE COUNT L 177 192 - 980 /μL
CD4/CD8 RATIO H 2.39 0.57 - 2.03
then after 9 months tested by two rapid tests kits result was negative ,now i did 3rd generation HIV rapid test after 10 months the result is negative then after 10,11 and now 12 months sd bioline3.0 rapid test all were negative but
i have white coated toung from 11 months and pain on it and back pain, dry cough also, phelgem, fatigue, stiffness in neck, white sports on shoulders and musles weekness fatigue pls help me

Kindly help

Dear,
On 11 Oct I tested for HIV at one lab, it was negative result. I have fear that they might have used a used needle. I am not sure.
So I want to retest. when should I retest. On 11 Jan, three months will complete.
Let me know if I should go for ELISA method OR CMIA method which can assure me of result on or after 11 Jan.
I am in stress and I would not be taking any test afterwards. I will rely on this final test which i have to do.
However it was general lab so I am not sure whether they used new /used needle. and also not sure that even if it is used needle, that needle contain HIV or not.
Can I relay on result of this coming test. suggest test method Elisa/CMIA to confirm. I am going to marry in Month of JAN last week. Need to confirm it before that anyhow.
Kindly suggest and help.

negative DNA PCR and duo test at 4 and 8 weeks

Hi. I am a 26yo male who was involved in receptive anal sex about 8 weeks
ago. A condom was used but 4 weeks after the encounter I noticed a creamy
build up on my tongue I went to the GP and explained the situation. A HIV duo
test as well as a DNA pcr were performed. Both results came back as negative.
However the thrush persisted. At 8 weeks post exposure both duo and pcr tests
were repeated and both came back negative yet I still have oral thrush?
 
What does this mean? Thrush is a stage 3 defining illness and I have it
despite negative results at 4 and 8 weeks. Is it possible there tests are
missing infection or is my thrush caused by an unrelated condition?
Confused. Please help....
 

Infections By Group N

Hello, my name is Alex.
 
I've heard that this strain is a lot more virulent than the rest, I mean,
that in general, the people who have it show quite soon severe symptoms and a
decline of C4 cells. Is it true that this strain is very aggressive and that
its symptoms show up short time after being infected?
 
And I also heard that ELISA 4º Generation may not detect sometimes this
strain, remaining undetected and being a reason of false negative in some this
cases. It's quite confusing, as I also read that many (if not all) infections
by this strain were detected by ELISAs. What do you think about
question?
 
Thanks in advance, and sorry if my English is not very accurate.
 

6 month test after 14 week negative test

 This is a message from UK to worried wells. My goal is to inform them regarding to window period in UK. 
I have been exposed to HIV (unprotected sex) four weeks ago. I went to a GUM clinic (google it: 56 Dean Street London) and was tested at 28th day: negative. I deliberately asked the doctor my next appointment for re-testing. She told me that they and other two GUM clinics they are connected never test patients after 4 weeks as the new window period is 28 days with 4th Gen. testing mechanism. I asked 3 months issue. She advised me not to expect the same window period with 2nd gen and 4th gen tests. 
Well, you have to wait 1 week  for an appointment from the three GUM clinics I mentioned. This means that, they are extremely busy and they explain the same thing to hundreds of people every week. They would not do that if they could not be totally sure.
You will find many statements on 3months window period. This is normal because these are global, huge organizations taking account of every single individual who lives in, for instance, a country that uses 1st gen hiv test.
I hope this helps. 
 
 

Testing results 40 days and in Asia

 I got the 40 days negative result at a government hospital in Asia by blood test,but i didn't konw the kinds of test.
is it conclusive? or how much is it conclusive?
Thank you !

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - 4th Generation/DUO test