« Go Back

4th Generation/DUO test

4 generation test 6 week 4 days

4 generation test 6 week 4 days result are conclusive yes or not??
result after 12 weeks  will most likely change OR not ?4 generation test 6 week 4 days result are conclusive yes or not??result after 12 weeks  will most likely change OR not ?

4th gen accuracy

is the4th gen neg result at 90 day and 125 days is conclusive or need to retest after 6 month again? i doubt is the seroconvertion is late and fell sick pimles on penis, tiredness.my doc told it is not accurate before 1 yr.

p24

Hi, do you think that a p24 antigen test in isolation (no antibody) at 18 days post exposure is at all useful. My theory was that if P24 peaks circa 16 days then if I had contracted HIV there would be anough P24 in my system and it would have been positive.Do you think there is any reassurance from an 18 day p24 negative?Thanks

HIV scared

here is my story ..
i have went to the one of the strip club and only had french kiss and little scared about the incident is there any change will get the hiv through kissing
here is my test results
3 & 4 week p24 duo test nagative
7 week antobody nagative ....
is conclusive for my incident ...
Thanks ....

Subtype anexity

 
Doctor i did mistake of doing unprotected sex with prostitude
I did combo on 98 th day postexposure
I did pcr dna and combo on 123 rd day post exposure
tests were negative
Doctor I read that not all the subtypes of hiv1 and 2 are detected by the hiv tests
my questions are
1. Is it true?
2. In my case as my symptoms are still persisting after 4 months , am i affected from any of that subtype?
3. How long it take to come pcr dna results back after giving sample for testing?In my case I was submitted the result very early that is 2 days after but before giving the blood sample the patholgist told me that resuly will come after an week.
4.Is 36 hours time enough for the pcr results to come ?
5. i did Combo test again on 123 rd day post exposure but the index was(0.11) and last time it was (0.08) ..What is this increase in value about? I am scared of this..
6.Do Hepatatis virus(no medications) extend the window period of hiv?( i dont know whether i have hepatitis)

worried-tests

Hello,please help me i was worried about hiv and i had some tests
real time pcr rna test at 15 and 37 days- negativeHIV Ag(p24) / HIV Ab (type 1+type2) (CMIA) at 60 days-negative
are these tests conclusive? can i move on?

Is it duo test?

 
I had a HIV blood test at 27 days post exposure.
 
I don't know if my test was the DUO test or not because on my result paper it doesn't say anything beside this:
 
Serodiagnostic HIV 1 et 2 
Premiere technique 
Methode ECLIA roche cobas

HIV testing after 13 months negative

hi sir i am male from india, i had sexual high risk exposure with sex worker and she was hiv positive  after i did pcr proviral dna pcr test after 50 days the result was non reactive then after 6 weeks rapid test  for hiv1/2 (SD bioline 3.0) the result was negative then after 3 months elisa result was non reactive then after 5 months elisa result was negative then after 6 months  4th generation elisa test the result was also non reactivethen after 8 months westernblot test that was also negative, then after 8 months rna pcr viral load test for hiv 1 the result was <20 means not detected  but sir my cd4 cell is 453 and cd8 177 and cd4/cd8 ratio high 2.34, then after 9 months tested by two rapid tests kits result was negative ,now i did 3rd generation hiv rapid test after 10 months the result is negative then after 10,11 and now 12 months sd bioline3.0 rapid test all were negative and now after 13 months i did duo test from dr lal path lab the result is negative now after 15 months i have diagnose with  jaundice my hcv and hbv antibodies tests negative after 15 months  i have some ques regarding this:
1) is hiv 4th generation test conclusive after 13 months?2) is any case who takes more than 1 year to show positive result?3) i have white coated tounge from 15 months and pain on it is this cause by hiv/ hcv/hbv?4) i have 2 kg weight loss is this due to hiv?5) why my cd4 and cd8 low and cd4/cd8 ratio high?6) is hiv 4th generation test detects all sub type?7) is 13 months long enough for hiv testing or i have to wait more? 

condom rupture

 
Sir 100 days ago I had unprotected sex with a female sex worker... 30 days after that incident i suffered from diarrehea badly approx for 15 days and after that mild nausea , headache,tiredness(lack of energy), abdominal pains for 2 months.. Sir I did following tests->
Western Blot->19th day->neg
PCR DNA    -> 36th day->neg
Tridot(J. Mitra)->92nd day->neg
Combo test(p24 antigen,hiv1 ab,hiv2 ab)->98th day->neg
Sir please let me know what i should do now...
I have suffered very badly from all this.. I am in huge tension..Are my test results conclusive?? or whether I should do any other test??? plz reply ... 

Condom Rupture

 
Sir 100 days ago I had unprotected sex with a female sex worker... 30 days after that incident i suffered from diarrehea badly approx for 15 days and after that mild nausea , headache,tiredness(lack of energy), abdominal pains for 2 months.. Sir I did following tests-> Western Blot->19th day->neg
PCR DNA    -> 36th day->neg
Tridot(J. Mitra)->92nd day->neg
Combo test(p24 antigen,hiv1 ab,hiv2 ab)->98th day
->neg
Sir please let me know what i should do now...
I have suffered very badly from all this.. I am in huge tension..Are my test results conclusive?? or whether I should do any other test??? plz reply ...

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - 4th Generation/DUO test