« Go Back

4th Generation/DUO test

HIV testing after 13 months negative

hi sir i am male from india, i had sexual high risk exposure with sex worker and she was hiv positive  after i did pcr proviral dna pcr test after 50 days the result was non reactive then after 6 weeks rapid test  for hiv1/2 (SD bioline 3.0) the result was negative then after 3 months elisa result was non reactive then after 5 months elisa result was negative then after 6 months  4th generation elisa test the result was also non reactivethen after 8 months westernblot test that was also negative, then after 8 months rna pcr viral load test for hiv 1 the result was <20 means not detected  but sir my cd4 cell is 453 and cd8 177 and cd4/cd8 ratio high 2.34, then after 9 months tested by two rapid tests kits result was negative ,now i did 3rd generation hiv rapid test after 10 months the result is negative then after 10,11 and now 12 months sd bioline3.0 rapid test all were negative and now after 13 months i did duo test from dr lal path lab the result is negative now after 15 months i have diagnose with  jaundice my hcv and hbv antibodies tests negative after 15 months  i have some ques regarding this:
1) is hiv 4th generation test conclusive after 13 months?2) is any case who takes more than 1 year to show positive result?3) i have white coated tounge from 15 months and pain on it is this cause by hiv/ hcv/hbv?4) i have 2 kg weight loss is this due to hiv?5) why my cd4 and cd8 low and cd4/cd8 ratio high?6) is hiv 4th generation test detects all sub type?7) is 13 months long enough for hiv testing or i have to wait more? 

condom rupture

 
Sir 100 days ago I had unprotected sex with a female sex worker... 30 days after that incident i suffered from diarrehea badly approx for 15 days and after that mild nausea , headache,tiredness(lack of energy), abdominal pains for 2 months.. Sir I did following tests->
Western Blot->19th day->neg
PCR DNA    -> 36th day->neg
Tridot(J. Mitra)->92nd day->neg
Combo test(p24 antigen,hiv1 ab,hiv2 ab)->98th day->neg
Sir please let me know what i should do now...
I have suffered very badly from all this.. I am in huge tension..Are my test results conclusive?? or whether I should do any other test??? plz reply ... 

Condom Rupture

 
Sir 100 days ago I had unprotected sex with a female sex worker... 30 days after that incident i suffered from diarrehea badly approx for 15 days and after that mild nausea , headache,tiredness(lack of energy), abdominal pains for 2 months.. Sir I did following tests-> Western Blot->19th day->neg
PCR DNA    -> 36th day->neg
Tridot(J. Mitra)->92nd day->neg
Combo test(p24 antigen,hiv1 ab,hiv2 ab)->98th day
->neg
Sir please let me know what i should do now...
I have suffered very badly from all this.. I am in huge tension..Are my test results conclusive?? or whether I should do any other test??? plz reply ...

my last test ..P24 combo

 
Hi,
 
I had unprotected sex with a woman (only 3 min maybe).  I do not know anything about her health conditions and so I have had many tests.
1.p24 combo ag ab at 14 day(2week)>>>NEG>>
2.p24 combo ag ab at 34 day (4week)>>>NEG>> 3.ELISA ab at 44 day (6week)>>>>>>>>>>NEG>>
4.p24 combo ag ab at 48 day(6week)>>>>NEG>>
5.p24 combo ag ab at 54 day(7week)>>>>NEG>>
6.p24 combo ag ab at 70 day(10week)>>>NEG>>
7 P24 COMBO AG AB AT 130 day>>>NEG>> that is last one ( before 5 day ) My Questions are:
1- Are those conclusive results???
2- Do I need any further tests??
 
Godbless you!

Shawn

 
I just took the EIA test, but how can I know that is the 4th Generation EIA (aka Duo or Combo)?

going cuckoo

 
Here's the situation: Unprotected vaginal for about 10 min. with a stranger of unknown status. Already an idiot, I know. Three weeks later following symptoms: bad nausea and vomiting, headache, slight lymph nodes, bad foot and hand swelling and serious joint pain arms and legs fell asleep really easily, really strange dry skin that was almost like the top layer was ready to slough off ... weird and I've never seen it before. Tested negative with blood draw in ON at 1 month. I don't know if that means 3rd or 4th gen.
Persisting symptoms have been loss of weight, tingling of extremities now eye floater sore neck lymph nodes although I don't feel swelling, burning under arm pits, but no swelling, headache. Recently, 3, 4and 5 month results negative. I'm sure you can see why I'm untrusting of the results. Could I be an outlier? Could I be late to convert? Thanks you

PLZ HELP P24 COMBO

 
Hi,
 
I had unprotected sex with a woman (only 3 min maybe).  I do not know anything about her health conditions and so I have had many tests.
p24 combo ag ab at 14 day(2week)>>>NEG>>
p24 combo ag ab at 34 day (4week)>>>NEG>>
ELISA ab at 44 day (6week)>>>>>>>>>>NEG>>
p24 combo ag ab at 48 day(6week)>>>>NEG>>
p24 combo ag ab at 54 day(7week)>>>>NEG>>
p24 combo ag ab at 70 day(10week)>>>NEG>>
My Questions are:
1- Are those conclusive results???
2- Do I need any further tests??
 
Godbless you!
 

2 Questions Re: 4th Generation Tests

 
Hi, I'm very sick and having a hard time putting HIV worries out of my mind. 
 
I've been tested with 4th Gen Ag/Ab HIV tests 7, 14, 21 & 28 days after my last sexual exposure (vaginal unprotected sex). I also had a Rapid POC Test taken 33 days after my last exposure. All results Negative.
 
I have two questions. First, if antigens were detected in one of my 4th Gen tests, but antibodies were NOT detected, would my results come back as "Non-Reactive" or would they have come back as "Indeterminate" or some other result? Mine came back as "Non-Reactive." I know Non-Reactive means Antibodies were not detected, but I'm wondering whether Non-Reactive also means that Antigens were also NOT detected.
 
Second. I've had all the classic ARS symptoms but they've lasted over a month now. Does an unusually long, drawn out symptomatic ARS phase bear any correlation with a later than usual Seroconversion? I'm guessing that the two would be linked since seroconversion occurs when Antibodies are formed. And antibodies counter act the Virus, thus causing a disappearance of symptoms. Is this reasoning correct? Do you know of any "long ARS phase - late seroconversion" correlation? 
 
Finally, at what point can I put HIV worries out of my mind? Do I need to retest? Are my results conclusive? 
 
Thanks! 

Inderterminate Result

I had sex with a sex worker twice on Jan 20th. I used condom but I was not sure whether it was broken or not because the condom was too small. She gave me oral sex (no condom) for me when I was cum. She had orthodontics with her teeth. However, I felt hurt (may be from the intensely sex) for a couple of days. On Feb29th (5 weeks and 4 days from the exposure), I had an anti-hiv test and the results showed 'positive' on first ECLIA 4th gen test but 'Negative' on another ECLIA and Immonochromatography anti-hiv test. So, the results was 'Inderterminate'. Then, I tested HIV PCR the next day. And the result showed Negative. I was still not so sure about the result, so I had another Anti-HIV 4th gen and HIV PCR test at another hospital on Mar 10th (7 weeks from the exposure). And both results came out Negative. I also tested on WB on 8weeks after the exposure and the result was 'negative'. The question is Am I safe now? Do I need a further test? Why the first anti-hiv test was positive?

Symptoms so early?

 
Hi,
I've been making myself ill with worry and was hoping someone could help. 
About 6 weeks ago I stupidly had unprotected sex ( albeit without ejaculation..) with a guy, who has been tested , and is negative as far as he knows . 
For the past 5 weeks I've had a UTI that does not seemed to be cured with anti-biotics.  I've been swabbed for STIs , but seem to be paralized with worry about getting HIV tested.
Is there anyway that my immune system could be affected that quickly that it would prevent a UTI from getting better?
 
thank you for any words of wisdom 

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - 4th Generation/DUO test