« Go Back

High Risk

Penetration but no ejaculation

Hi there,

I have a brief encounter in which a man insert his penis into my anus for 30 seconds. He humped a bit and change the position a few times. However, he did not ejaculate as I stopped him also, his penis is quite dry at the time of pentration. He had lubricated my anus before insertion.

My question is am i at risk of HIV exposure and infection? I did not seem to have cuts or tears in my anus, but it was a bit sore.

Please help.

You are the only one who can help me ! HIV scare

I believe that you are the only one who can help me i sent you before, but i have some updates for my case.
I am a male ,29 years old , From Egypt where the population is 90,000,000 , and only 3,000 HIV cases ( in my country even famous doctors don't know a lot about HIV ) ( we don't have any rapid tests at all in all the country )

My risk was : unprotected vaginal sex with sex worker for 1 time at Dubai with ejaculation inside end of November 2013 . I called the girl asked her if she have HIV she answered that she isn't but when I asked her if she tested before , she told me that she never tested before for HIV. (i can't believe that she isn't an HIV case)

Symptoms:
After 4 weeks :i had a Sore throat for 8 days,
after 7 weeks : mild night sweat every night , loss appetite , loss weight till now( 9 kg about 10 % of my all weight). After 10 weeks : a flue for only 3 days with a fever of 38
after 12 weeks : diarrhea for no reasons (9 days and then went for 3 days and came back for 3 days) and 3 small red dots in each hand for 2 weeks.
Tests did with result : ( I went to lab near to my home ,I don't know if they use ELIZA technology regarding the HIV tests or not and for sure not the 4th generation tests and not the 3rd generation may be they use another type of tests or the 2nd genaration ... i am trying with the nurse to know the name of the test she don't know and i also tried with customer services they don't know . all they tell me : HIV antibody (aides test)
How in 2014 a big lab in the middle East they don't know the test name ?!!
The lab customer services told me also they use ELISA for virus C & B.
In this lab they take a blood sample from my arm in the morning and I receive the result report same day at afternoon .
Can you suggest which test is that ??

11 weeks : Hiv antibody ( non reactive 0.12)
82 days : HIV antibody ( non reactive 0.11)
85 days : HIV antibody ( non reactive 0.24)
90 days : HIV antibody ( non reactive )
94 days : HIV antibody ( non reactive )

at 3 months :I decided to go to a doctor (not HIV doctor as in my country it is very difficult to meet HIV doctor ),to check o myself to know what is the cause of my symptoms, he asked me to do some tests :
RPR : Negative
VDRL: Negative
Herpes simplex virus type 1 Igm : Negative
Herpes simplex virus type 1 IgG: POSITIVE
Herpes simplex virus type 1 Igm : Negative
Herpes simplex virus type 1 IgG: Negative
Hepatitis B surface antigen : Negative
Hepatitis C virus antibody (3rd generation) : Negative
Urine analysis : Normal
Stool Examination : Normal
SGPT (ALT) : 16 ( normal range )
SGOT (AST) : 12 ( normal range )
TSH : 1.09 ( normal range )
ESR: first hour 8 , second hour 20
Fasting plasma Glucose : 95 ( normal range )
Glycosylated Haemoglobin ( HbA1c ): 5.4 ( normal range )
LDH : 143 ( normal range )
C-reactive Protein (CRP) titre : 0.6 ( normal range )
Complete blood picture : Hemoglobin: 14.9 Haematocrit(pcv) 42.5 RBCs count 5.47 MCV : L 77.7 MCH : 27.2 MCHC : 35.1 RDW-CV: 12.0 PLAtelet count : 370 Total LEUCOCYTIC COunt : 4.3
Differential leucocytic count: Neutrophils: 35.7 % 1.69 Lymphocytes : 48.1 % 2.28 Monocytes : 10.1 % 0.48 Eosinophils : 5.7% 0.27 Basophils: 0.4% 0.02 **** ( comment: RBCs show mild microcytosis .Relative LYmphocytosis. Relative Monocytosis. Absolute Neutropenia)

Te doctor told me that i am fine and my symptoms may be related to ANXIETY or any kind of bacteria, and i turned off this page and removed it from head.

But after another 5 weeks ( after 4 month from my risk ) I started to feel another symptoms and I still have them all till now :
1-Mild Sore throat , never went till now
2-I feel pain in my neck ,
3- Rash in my front head, never went till now
4-swollen lymph nodes around my neck and my mouth

i went to another doctor who ask me for the following tests and CT for neck and chest:
Epstain barr virus antibody toviral capsid antigen ( VCA-IgM ) : negative
ANA by Elisa : Negative
Serum calcium : 9.7 ( normal range )
Serum LDH : L 116
C-reactive Protein ( Quantitative ) : 0.3 ( normal range )
Complete blood Picture : Normal blood picture
ESR: first hour 8 , second hour 18
TSH: 1.20 ( normal range )
Free T3 : 3.1 ( normal range )
Free T4 : 1.4 ( normal range )
Chest CT comment : Normal CT scan of the chest.
Neck CT comment : MULTIPLE BILATERAL MILDY ENLARGED UPPER AND LOWER DEEP CERVICAL LYMPH NODES , THE LARGEST NOT EXCEEDING 1.8 CM IN ITS MAXIMUM DIAMETER. NO MATRIX CALCIFICATIONS OR AREAS OF BREAKING DOWN.

When I went back to the doctor he told me that I am very good but he gave me antibiotic for 5 days I finished the antibiotic from 3 weeks and without any progress

Swollen lymph nodes, Sore throat, the rash in my front head, for almost 1 month and half
2 small ulcers in my tongue + very dry lips from 3 days

I found another lab where they have HIV ag/ab test by CMIA but they asking for full details and a copy from the ID. I went there once and I will not go again as if I tested positive they will report the result for the ministry of health , and they will but me in an HIV Hospital for rest of my live.
I did there the test :
At 20 weeks from my risk: Hiv Ag/Ab. by CMIA : Negative
at 21 weeks : HIV antibody ( non reactive ) ( in the first lab)
week 23 : HIV antibody ( Non reactive) ( in the first lab)

My question :
1.does my symptoms at 4 months from my risk is related to HIV ? Can HIV symptoms appear after 4 months and half from the risk action ?
2.Should i retest again until 26 weeks ?
3.if they are related when I will test positive after them ?
4.Does my lymph nodes , the sore throat, and ulcers in my tongue mean that my body is trying to produce antibodies ? as the doctors didn't find a reasons regarding them.
5.Do you think that I am an HIV? and i need more tests ?
6. Can I be one of those very rare case which take 6 months or more to starting producing antibodies ?

I know that in 3 months window period is conclusive but i found a lot of cases which tested positive after the 3 months here on this website which make me confused . and i have an inside feeling telling me that I am infected and there is something wrong with my lab result, I feel myself not normal. And no one can tell me my symptoms reasons

Please keep in mind that before this situation I never went to a doctor or did any blood test and was rarely get sick.

Sorry for my long question I tried to explain each details as much as I can, but please have a look for all my case , and try to response to my question in details as much as u can ,and I need to get back to my normal life.

Please Help me. RNA PCR 20 days

Hello,
First off I would just like to say that you are in a wonderful position to help people, whether it is to sooth their anxiety or point them in the proper direction, I truly applaud you!
I'm having a lot of trouble understanding and digesting my results, due to the immense amount of information on the internet.
First off, my possible exposure was unprotected vaginal and at this point it was 31 days ago. I have gone for as much testing as possible and now need some help.
At day 10 I had an RNA, PCR, REAL TIME (GRAPH) done at LabCorp. It detects as low as 20 copies per ML?? Came back undetectable. Following that on day #14 I had the 4th generation HIV duo test, as I'm sure you know it tests for antigen and antibodies, which also came back negative. Following that test at day #20 I had yet another RNA, PCR, REAL TIME (GRAPH) done at Labcorp. Once again it came back undetectable. At day #31, yes today, I went for the 3rd generation rapid response test,they pricked my finger, which again came back negative.
These are indeed all good signs. What worries me is that I have some symptoms and that is what is making question the results.
Starting at day #21 I began to have some mild night sweats. It started with a moist collar of my shirt and now it has progressed to me noticing the entire back of my shirt being wet, not sopping wet but we enough. I have also had a rash that comes and goes. The other day I was sweating profusely from exercise, the following day my chest and upper shoulder were covered in a rash mainly, small red dots that were either not raised at all or felt like pimples it burned. Also, I have been having some discomfort in my groin and in just above my collar bone. I went to an ID specialist who told me that he couldn't even find a lymph node so it couldn't be that. My legs have also felt soar 100% not at all directly related to exercise. Now here comes the tricky stuff.... I know the golden standard in antibody at 90 days... but..
#1 My ID specialist told me that the RNA, PCR, REAL TIME (GRAPH) would be about %95 accurate at 10 days, and the other ID specialist that I went to go said I didn't really need further testing being undetectable at 20 days. I have seen on this website that it can go undetected by PCR, but you could still be infected. How much should I bank on these tests?
#2 Would the combo test be able to pick up the virus at 14 days?
#3 If I wasn't having the night sweats prior to the second PCR test does that mean it would have missed it being that I might not have seroconverted yet?
#4 As stated I know the golden egg is the 90 days antibody test, but, at 30 days how confident should I be in my negative rapid test and what are the chances of me becoming positive on my 90 day test?
#5 If I was seroconverting at the time I took the 3rd generation rapid test would it DEFINITELY pick up antibodies?
#6 What are my other options for testing prior to the 90 day mark?
#7 If all of your answers point to me most likely not being positive what could be causing these night sweats and symptoms?
Please just give me 2 minutes of your time and help me out here today. Thank you so much

HIV possibility

Is there any possibility of having HIV virus when I had unprotected sex 6 weeks ago and now I get a flu with 39,5 °C and after that sorethroat ?? I had not any other symptoms so far..

accuracy of tridot hiv test

i made a relation with a women unprotected anal during which i bleed. then after near about 42 days symptoms like thrush malaise fever itc. are appeared. after 2.5 month a lession on dorsal surface of tounge appearce like OHL is devolpes i have tested hiv negative after 42,92 days by indirect ELISA method. i again tested by tridot third generation hiv kit after 240 days.is there further test is required. kindly tell me

thanks

High Risk. Topped a bottom who was HIV positive.

I ran into man I've had a crush on for 10 years. To make a long story short I.topped him without a condom and it took me only two minutes tell I ejaculated in him. For some reason I felt I had made a mistake. the next day I went and purchased two OraQuick HIV rapid tests. I was falling in love and just wanted to do the test so we could possibly be monogamous 3 months late the worst I thought came true. I trusted him but he.did t.know his status.
His test was positive and my test was negative. I went and bougt a 3rd OraQuick hoping it was wrong. His results were still positive. I took him to a health clinic 3 weeks later for rapid blood test. I was negative and once again his positive. They drew blood on him I believe for STI and a western blot. He won't let me help anymore. He never went back for the results. I wish and pray I could help him. I pray for him. I had a complete STI checkup all negative and at 7 weeks OraQuick still neg. I have never been so frightened in my life. This has been agonizing and a real eye opener...... even though I read that 95 percent of people develop antibodies to HIV within 21-35 days. I know in my heart I will be ok. Big big lesson learned here. Besides oral sex that was our only insertion top bottom experience. He now thinks I treat him like a germ. What I did find out was he is a chronic meth user and hard alcohol drinker. I wish he would believe me when I tell him to get on meds ASAP. Our relationship is unfortunately no more. My questions are simple: I think he blames me because I tested him.
1. Are those 4th generation tests truly accurate as it states 95 percent of.people antibodies in 21 to 35 days. I'm like on day 50 after exposure. I know I.will need 3.month and 6.month as well but I'm so frightened still.
2. How can I help my friend stop using Meth and Alcohol to get on antiviral meds. Is it wrong of me to not want to be in a discordant or.magnetic relationship? I Mean I worry.so.much. its.not.that I'm scared.for.me
.I .mostly scared for.him and his drug use. I.con sider myself very spiritual and christian. He doesnt.listen to.my.beliefs and quite honestly the rudest person I've ever dated.
Thank you so much for doing what you do. I pray for.my friend, myself, and everyone with this disease.
Thank u I will donate. Thank u so much!

very worried

hi,i had sex with a sex worker and the condom broke.three weeks later i had fever,headache,swollen lymphnodes ,flu and some red spots on my arms.i took antibody test after 8 weeks and results came back negative.i again got involved in another sexual relationship with a woman and the next day i was told she is positive so i was put on pep after 43hrs.two weeks after taking pep i again tested negative.but now i still have swollen lymphnodes and i also got malaria three consecutive times.
my question is if i had contracted hiv in the first case could i have tested positive after 3 months even after taking that pep.and also could these lymph nodes mean i contracted hiv?then could the malaria mean my immunity has weakend?

scared

i am really scared that i have hiv. i am having all the symptoms and i think i have contracted hiv. for 4 months i have not being feling well. first i had a sensation of something stuck in my throat and for 15 days i am feeling dizzy and fatigue. i am have these little red line rashes on my hand( its a red line) i have 3 now and i am really scared after reading the symptoms also i keep on having head aches and i feel very weak and dizzy. I also have little spots on my leg(like a boil or pimple) some are red and some are black i am really scared the last time i had sex was 6months ago but that was unprotected sex, i also masterbate twice or thrice a day so can that cause hiv. pls help i am really scared i think i am dying!!!!!!!pls help!!!!!

Scared

I had unprotected sex with a guy that I've been avoiding for months. While having sex with him he ejaculated inside of me twice. That was our only encounter but after we were done I told him we needed to be tested bc that was inappropriate. He then states that's fine we can get tested. A few days later, I had unprotected sex with my constant partner in which I continuously tried to avoid. The next day he came down with a horrible sore throat and fever. Although I haven't had any symptoms, could this mean I've been exposed to the HIV virus and gave it to him?

Mohan

i had unprotected sex a commercial sex worker on 8.3.2014 and got Rapid test and other STI test/ Urine test etc all came negative or non-reactive as on 12.4.2014. I was tested for western blot on 26.4.2014 and the result as on 3.5.2014 was indeterminate on p24 detected and the report read " Specific viral bands are present but pattern observed does not meet the criteria for HIV 1 positive and All HIV 2 results are negative.I was put on antiretrovirals drugs for 4 weeks and i had taken them for 3 weeks ended on 20.5.2014. I again got tested for Elisa on 18.5.2014 for hiv 1 and 2 and test value were 0.188 and the cut of value was <0.263 --and it was negative and the rapid test/HBsag/ VDRL all were also either negative or non-reactive. Kindly advice my status .

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - High Risk