« Go Back

High Risk

Scared of Possible Transmission

Okay, so, this is probably just going to sound like another kid who messed around without thinking and now he's freaking out because of it. I'm 18 and my girlfriend and I messed around (unprotected anal sex) about 7 or so weeks ago. I ejaculated outside of her. About a month ago, we did it again but this time used protection. I did not ejaculate, although we went at it much longer and her anus remained "open" after I pulled out. I didn't see any blood. Anyhow, about two weeks ago I came down with some pretty nasty flu-like symptoms- low grade fever, sore throat, cough, dry mouth. I decided to research if that could have anything to do with what we did, and lo and behold, the internet decided I had HIV. Soon after, I developed some pretty nasty diarrhea (only in the morning) and vomited once. I visited a walk in clinic, but the doctor said I'm fine without even a test, and that I just gave her a cold.At six weeks post-unprotected sex, despite the doctor's recommendation, I took an Oraquick test. It was negative. A few days later, I had her take one as well- again, negative (I understand they're not conclusive until three months, but I've also read that they're 95% accurate at six weeks). Her and I are both virgins, and neither of us have ever used any intravenous drugs outside of a hospital. She did used to self-harm, but she claims that she was "sterile" about it, and wouldn't use a bloody blade or razor. Now, 7 weeks post-possible exposure, my symptoms have subsided. She got something similar (without any digestive issues... that was probably caused by my anxiety), but her symptoms too subsided. My mind is still freaking out though, and it's annoying her really bad as I'm accusing her of having HIV.
Anyhow, my questions go as follows:
1. As virgins, how remote is the chance that either of us would have HIV?
2. How hard would it be for HIV to spread through self-harm (without another person around)?
3. If both of us came up negative at 6 weeks, is it safe to assume we're both safe?
4. Should I still go get a blood test at three months, or is the Oraquick's negative conclusive that I've never been exposed to HIV before we had sex?
5. Am I needlessly freaking out?

is it any chance of HIV?

Sir, I suffered from a Big Doubt.. I have sex with a lady without condom...after sex whithin 4 Hours i tested hiv tridot method. result is Non-reactive.How to find clearly am not in hiv? That lady was not suffering from any regular fever from last 4 yrs. any chance to get hiv??? plz answer sir...

itching and Sore throat.. primary symptoms in the first 4-6 weeks??

hello
i had a sex with a girl i think may she is a hooker 6 weeks ago .. and i used condom .. and in the middle of procces i pulled out my penis of her vagina and i realized that condom has been broken i dont know how long 1 minute or more but for sure not more than 3 minutes maximum with no ejaculation.
and also she gives me oral sex

now am in extreme anxiety and stress because i started noticed 2 weeks ago some symptoms as itchy in Scalp, thighs, shoulders and legs also on my face its not so bad but its still itch.. i looked for all my body there is no rashes but am scared if that itch is the begining.
also i had a problem of Sore throat since i was kid coz of Allergies and i always deal with it by moving my tongue on it but when i read that is one of symptoms i freaked out especially that accompanied this time with the itch.
my question is those two indicators considerate as primary symptoms in the first 4-6 weeks.
thanks a lot for your effort and your help and support

mohab

i am worried i am depressed i had un protected sex three times during the year the last one was begining of march after one week i got sick i developed like hiv symptoms swollen lymph nodes fever for almost three weeks i lost weight poor appetite plus i am sos stressed depressed fearing i might contracted HIV my WBC Total count was 9.06 normal range 4-10
differential white cell count lymphocytes 29.80 normal range is 25-40 monocytes 6.60 normal range is 2-10 eosinphil 0.30 normal range is 1-6 basophil 0.20 normal range is 0-2

after this i went for test but i am not sure which generation was it it looks repid test i got negative result with in 30 minutes .i am still worried please help

Positive Rapid Test but Negative ELISA test

I am a 32 year old male. I had an unprotected vaginal sex in mid December 2015. On January 26th (roughly 5 weeks after the exposure), I started feeling fatigued and had flush face for no apparent reason. Two days later, I had swollen lymph nodes (only in the neck), sore throat and oral thrush followed by a 38.2 degree fever.

The doctor told me it was probably tonsillitis and a throat infection that has caused the fever. I was given penicillin injections ( 3 applications, 1 daily for 3 days, 800 mg each) along with Paracetamol (500 mg capsules, 2 times a day) and Anti-inflammatory medicines (600 mg capsules, 2 times a day) for 3 days. My fever was gone in 3 days but I still had mild swelling in the lymph nodes with some pain and discomfort. The doctor did not feel necessary for me to continue with the anti inflammatory drugs and told me that the swelling will heal naturally.

On February 4th 2016, I told the doctor about my exposure to HIV risk and he said that although he doesn't think that I have HIV but it was wise to do a Rapid HIV test. The test was called "DoubleCheckGold" HIV 1&2. I got the result in approx. 1 hour and it was POSITIVE.
However, they said that they need to do a confirmatory ELISA 3rd Generation test to confirm. The ELISA test came out NEGATIVE. They ruled out the earlier test as a "False Positive".
I was asked to take another test 3 months after the exposure to be sure.

2 weeks later, I started having irritable bowel and diarrhea. The doctor gave me Omeprazol and IBS related medicines because I had a history of gastritis. However, they did not help. I saw a Gastroenterologist and he did not find anything serious and told me that had Irritable Bowel Syndrome. The doctor also said it was possibly due to stress and anxiety because of my HIV tests or anti inflammatory drugs. I still had swollen lymph nodes but no sore throat or pain. The stomach symptoms improved with medications.

I took ELISA 4th Generation Duo Test on March 30th i.e. roughly 3 months and 10 days after the exposure and it also came out NEGATIVE. 2 days earlier, the girl I had sex with also showed me her Rapid Test (which she took on March 25th) results and they were negative. However, I still have slightly enlarged lymph nodes although the doctor says he cannot see any swelling/redness but it definitely feels slightly bigger than normal. I also get flush face especially while eating. My blood test also showed that the percentage of lymphocytes was 15% and the normal range is between 20%-40%. According to the doctor, it was not something to be concerned about.

At this point, should I consider this test as conclusive or should I take another test in 3 months to be sure?

Is my negative result really negative?

Hello,

If I got tested 1 year post exposure from unprotected vaginal sex and 6 months post exposure from kissing, receiving a hand job, blow job, and fingering a girl, and I got a negative result does that mean I'm really negative?

The possibility of a false-negative is absolutely daunting. Since I read online it's 99.9X that means that the test isn't perfect. Is that missing margin from giving false positives or giving false negatives?

I got tested with a rapid test that tested for the anti-gen and the anti-body (don't know what generation). Got results in 21 minutes. Does this test also test for both strains of the virus?

Is my negative result really negative and should I move on with my life and put this behind me or is a second test warranted?

Also one more question, on pre-chewed food the CDC stated that there has been a few documented cases amongs infants with pre-chewed food, my friend took a bite of steak (but didn't bite it off completely) and I ate a part of a steak that was chewed already, is that a risk?

Thank you for your time. I really appreciate what you do.

Please Help This Has Caused Me A Lot

Hi I hope you can shed some light to what I am experiencing now and I apologize for this wall of text. Allow me to go back form the very start. My ex-partner and I have been (both men) together for 1 year and 7 months. Just this March (2015) we often quarreled and it just feels like everything is going downhill because of this, I fell into the temptation of Grindr. Last March, I hooked up with a guy through Grindr. I am very turned off with guys with body odor hence I have to walk what I preach right? Before meeting up the guy, I brushed my teeth vigorously and flossed until a bit of blood can be seen in the thread. I also had several crack wounds on my lips. When we hooked up, there was no penetration involved. Everything was just oral, kissing, touching. When I gave him a blowjob, I did taste precum in my mouth since there was no protection (stupid of me). His body somehow felt "soft" like the skin is too loose and I saw two very red round boil-like bumps on his left arm pit and right back near the ribs. After one day, I had a fever. No rash, no colds, just fever. It lasted for 3 days. On the month of May, I started feeling very tired and out of breath and I mistook it as signs of stress or diabetes since I like eating sweets. On the month of July, my boyfriend had rashes on his forearms and we mistook it as insect bites. When the rashes on his arms disappeared, bumps filled with waterlike fluid sprung on the back of his hands. His nails also had "holes". This was when we decided that he should get tested. Surprise, he was positive of HIV. I also did the test but negative (this was 4 months from my exposure with the guy I met thru Grindr). We thought that it was impossible for me to test negative since we have NEVER used protection (me being top). Our last sex was May, which makes the test 2 months after my last exposure with my positive partner.

He decided to break up with me last September. On the month of October I got tested again but the result is still negative. This is 7 months from my exposure with Grindr Guy and 5 months from my exposure with exboyfriend. Now it's been a year since my exposure with Grindr guy, and I am loosing muscle on my arms, white tongue, extreme fatigue, it looks like my skin tone is the same all through out my body including those that are not exposed to the sun, ring worms near my mouth and neck (similar to positive exbf), enlarge and swollen lymph nodes on my neck and pits, mouth ulcers, dandruff, plantar warts and shortness of breath and I now have started coughing and has the need to constantly clear the throat because it feels like a phlegm is always stuck in there.

I don't know what to do anymore. I feel like I have infected my BF with HIV which I got from Grindr guy. However, I do not understand why my results are still negative despite very obvious HIV symptoms. The test they used on me by the way is SD Bioline HIV test. I am going crazy because I'm scared that it's too late for meds to work on me because they can't detect the virus early. I should already be way outside the window period right? Do I still need to test again? Are there people who do not seroconvert? The timing of these symptoms are just a little funny.

Penis head

I had a romance with a man, I don't know his hiv status

while having romance he ejeculates his sperm on my body and also in my penis head (not on urethra open).

I am worried
Do I need to go for HIV test
and do I need PEP???

Thanks for the help

Question regarding my situation

Hi there, I had sex with a female sex worker in Thailand roughly 7 weeks ago at a brothel. Majority of sex was with a condom, although the last 20 seconds or so was without a condom and I ejaculated inside. Immediately after I squeezed out as much as I could from my penis and used an anti-septic wipe. I also drank a lot of fluids immediately after and urinated often. I went for a test 1 week after for many different STIs (including HIV), everything came back negative. I also went for an HIV test in South Korea 27 days after my exposure and that test came back negative as well. I have now visited the same clinic in South Korea again today (48 days post exposure) and will get my results in 2 days. I have not had any flu like symptoms, although starting yesterday I began to get a slightly sore throat and a stuffy head (can this be related to HIV?). I am not sure if South Korea runs 3rd generation or 4th generation tests. My question is; how much trust can I put in my 27 day negative, and my future result at 48 days? Thank you for taking the time to read this.

Risk after my condom tore during anal sex?

Hi,

Tonight I had sex with another guy and while we were engaged in anal sex, I was wearing a condom and it tore a little along my shaft near the penis head. As soon as I noticed I pulled out and stopped. He had already told me he was negative and assured me again that he is negative, but what do I do?

Do I need to do anything just in case he doesn't know he's positve? I'm very worried. Thanks for any help.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - High Risk