« Go Back

NAAT Test

Handjob by Sex Worker

Hi , On 3rd JAN, I did a silly mistake , It was my first time , I was drunk and had an encounter with a commercial sex worker. She gave me handjob with condom at the same time I fingered her vagina. I had no cuts on my finger at all. I don't know about the her hands status with which she wore me a condom . Till now I have not seen any weird symptoms on my body. I think after handjob when condom was removed , I had accidental touch of finger having vaginala fluid (wasnt much liquid , was kind of dried) with upper penis part. I know its stupid , but it happened. I am very much worried . I did (p24 antigen , HIV dua , RNA + DNA) on 6th Jan results were negetive . I took p24 antigen by ELFA on 16th Jan(After 13 days) which negetive. Again I did HIV DUO(CMIV test 4th gen) on 2 FEB (After 29 days ) . It was non reactive. The index was 0.51. Do I need to test further anymore. As I think its only anxiety eating me nothing else. Please suggest.

hiv pcr test vancouver

Hi
just wondering we can get a hiv PCR test in vancouver ?

HIV risk

I had protected sex with a masseuse in Bangkok on 28 Jan. She had been giving me an oil massage on my back and legs, then she went and showered and came back and we had intercourse. She helped me put on the condom and pinched the tip. I am worried abou whether she could have got oil on her hands during foreplay by touching me and if it could have got onto the condom and damaged it.
I also had brief uncovered oral during foreplay.
I was rubbing her pubic mound and clitors and felt some wetness. I had slightly injured the nail of the finger I was using, while opening a can two days previously and there was a small bruise under the fingernail (not bleeding however) and the nail was a little looser because of the damage but healing. Is there any possibility of her vaginal fluid having got under my fingernail. I don't think it did but can't be sure.
As it is only three days so far I haven't got tested but am planning to get a PCR test after 10 days. I have also started PEP (after about 65 hours after exposure).

Chemiluminescence

Please, I need your help. I had sex with a sex worker and I had two little scratches in the basis of my penis and maybe they were not covered by condom. I tested 6 weeks after the fact. The test was negative. I read in this Forum that if the test is 4th generation, the odds of HIV infection at this time is too low. But I don't know if my test is a 4th generation one. I ask in the clinic but they don't know and don't allow me to talk to the responsible person for the test. I live in Brasil. I'm gonna try to translate my test below. Antibody Anti-Hiv 1 and 2 Test Results - Nonreactive - 0.18 Method - Chemiluminescence Reference: Nonreactive: less than 1.0 Indeterminate: between 1.0 - 5.0 Reactive: more than 5.0 Lot 08559LI00 Validity march 2012 In case of suspicion of HIV infection, a new sample should be collected 30 days after the date of sample collection. According to the informations I gave you, could you know if the test I did looks for p24 antigen? Thank you very much

PCR-RT

Hello. Real Time PCR after 12 and 46 days (oral sex - felattio and cunnilingus both unprotectd) demands other tests? I also did tests "rapidcheck" and "biomanguinhos" (in Brazil, Fiocruz foundation) with 20/32/46/60 days. In Brazil, depto.public health said the window period is 60 days because of the generation of those tests (biomanguinhos, rapidcheck). Could you, please, give me some help?

Should I go to somewhere else to get the test?

Hi,
I heard DUO test or HIV RNA by PCR can be done after 6 weeks or so from the day started. I cant really wait for 3 months since I cannot stop worry about this. Are these tests available in Canada?

RNA PCR and HCV

  Dear team,
I had intercourse on 1 year 6 months before.
After 8 months of my post exposure i did hcv and hiv test.
 i got hcv- positive  and Hiv 1&2- negative
and i tested for hcv rna pcr quqntitative test, valve was less then 15 range. 
Doctor told me there is a chance for me to cure automatically by my immune system because 15 to 25% of the people their immune system cures hcv ...
and also i verified in internet that 15% of hcv infected peoples having chance to cure by their own body immunity  with in a year after infection.
 
By luckly last 4 months i got hcv negative .
 Now 1 year and 6 months completed ,
And also my hiv test  is negative.
I did Hiv1 RNA real time quantitative pcr test - Below the detection Limit.
Linear detection Range: 50- 1000000 copies/mL)
 
my question..
1. Are my hiv rna pcr result is conclusive?
 
i got hcv positive at 8th month. now 1 year 6 months completed, last 4 months i got hcv test negative.
 
2. there is any change for me to reproduce hcv again?

rna pcr accuracy after 15 days ?

 rna pcr accuracy after 15 days ?

can hiv result delay?

hi sir/mam i am male from India, i had sexual exposure with sex worker and she was HIV positive and the condom broke for 1 or 2 seconds then i changed then after i did pcr proviral dna pcr test aftr 45 days the result was non reactive then after 6 weeks rapid test for hiv1/2 the result was negative then after 3 months elisa result was non reactive then after 5 months elisa result was negative then after 6 months 4th generation elisa test the result was also non reactive then after 8 months western blot test that was also negative, then after 8 months rna pcr viral load test for hiv 1 the result was <20 means not detected but sir my cd4 cell is going to decrease
LYMPHOCYTE SUBSET ENUMERATION, BLOOD
% CD3+/CD45+ (T-CELLS) 68.1 59 - 84 %
ABSOLUTE CD3+ LYMPHOCYTE COUNT L 629 716 - 2130 /μL
% CD3+/CD4+ (T-HELPER CELLS) 45.8 26 - 48 %
ABSOLUTE CD4+ LYMPHOCYTE COUNT 423 354 - 1100 /μL
% CD3+/CD8+ (T-SUPPRESSOR CELLS) 19.2 18 - 41 %
ABSOLUTE CD8+ LYMPHOCYTE COUNT L 177 192 - 980 /μL
CD4/CD8 RATIO H 2.39 0.57 - 2.03
then after 9 months tested by two rapid tests kits result was negative ,now i did 3rd generation HIV rapid test after 10 months the result is negative then after 10,11 and now 12 months sd bioline3.0 rapid test all were negative but
i have white coated toung from 11 months and pain on it and back pain, dry cough also, phelgem, fatigue, stiffness in neck, white sports on shoulders and musles weekness fatigue pls help me

HIV dna pcr

i did HIV dna pcr after 9 months of expouser which was not detected.. is it accurate at 9 months...?

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - NAAT Test