« Go Back

Rapid/Point of Care Test

Rash and Seborrheic Dermatitis on face but HIV Results came back negative.

Dear Team
For a few months I have had crazy anxiety thinking that somehow HIV tests were not able to detect the virus or antibodies. For the last few months there has been an area between my nose and upper lip that gets red and starts flaking for a week or so. Also, there is a lymph node under the jaw that I have had for two months but I suspect that is because of a wisdom tooth. I have never had this problem before and now it comes and goes and there have been other areas in my face, especially the area on the side of the nose and under the eyes which gets red, itchy and easily irritated if I do not use lotion or moisturizer. I am not sure if it is SD or any other irritation and I know that these symptoms occur in people whose systems are no longer able to fight opportunistic infections. I had an exposure when I was fairly young and was not well educated about HIV and I am worried that I got infected that past exposure which was a few years ago and it has now progressed into AIDS. I have taken two tests in the last few months, a blood test at a clinic which came back one day after, and an OraQuick rapid test which were both negative. I do not know who else to turn to as I do not feel no longer comfortable to talk to my doctor about HIV since the tests came back negative but I do not know what else to do and how to overcome this anxiety. I guess my question is, would there be any reason why after all these years the tests would not be able to pick up any antibodies and if the skin irritation is a product of the anxiety itself?
Any response would be appreciated. Thank you

HIV Infection

Hi There,

I have been to a lady a month back. I am little worried of myself now. What I did is I rubbed my penis on her vagina and while rubbing I inserted the tip of my penis and suddenly i realized and took off. Wore condom that had sex. But m still worried if I can get HIV transmitted. Since she was an unknown lady i am not sure of her. status. Please advice me. Thanks

Rapid Test ( SD Bioline Hiv 1/2 3.0) Negative At 3 months

Hi,

I got this test at a NACO ( National Aids Control Organisation) Centre in New Delhi and it came out to be negative.

Do i need further testing ?

Hi there kindly give me your thoughts and enlighten me...

Hi guys...

Is it my anxiety or just nervous around because of what I read in the Internet...

I do have an Unprotected sex about Jun or July 2015 and decided to have a test last October 2015, the test that I made is the one that prick a blood on your fingers and they told me that I was both Non Reactive for HIV and Syphilis.. Then it was a slight relief at those days... I was worried again entering December since I do read alot of articles about HIV in the Internet and decide to have a test again, this time it was a Rapid ICT according to the test site, and they told me that it was Non Reactive - Negative for HIV, Syph and Hepa....

Question is, are these test already conclusive? thanks...

rapid test: are HIV 1/2, p24 nonreactive conclusive? 118 days

Dear Sir/Madam, today I went to local health department to have an anonymous hiv test. It's so called Rapid test and 20 minutes later after blood sample was taken from my finger, I got hiv1/2 and p24 nonreactive results. The nurse simply told me 'you are fine' when I asked if these results are conclusive or not. She didn't tell me which generation test it was. So I'm not sure if that's 3rd or 4th gen. It has been 118 days since potential risky encounter (hand job after body message done by a lady with unknown status . btw, I am male). My question is: should I still be worried? Do I need to do another test to be 100% certain free of virus? Thank you very much for your time.

test confusion

hey
want to know i took some these test after 113 days of exposure
HIV-1/HIV-2 Antibodies
Hiv-2 p24 Antigen (EIA)

result was negative 0.09

is it reliable test or i need more

Oraquick accuracy 6 weeks after protected anal sex

Hi,

I'm contacting you in regards the accuracy of the oraquick test. I had receptive protective anal sex with a partner of unknown status. The condom didn't break and my partner did not ejaculate. I've been very concerned considering this was my first and last time with this type of scenario.

I have taken one blood anti bodies test at 22 days and it was negative

One oraquick test at 4 weeks and negative

Another oraquick test at 6 weeks and again, negative.

I like my chances at this point, but again I'm concerned. I don't want to spread however I'd like to move on.

Thoughts?

-m

77 days after exposure

Hi,

I really appreciate your work. God bless you all.

Just wanted to ask that i had done nose piercing about 77 days ago. so i was worried that i may get hiv infection if the plain silver needle used on my nose was not clean. i went for hiv type1 and 2 rapid test after 77 days.

It is said that hiv test is conclusive after 84 days. i could not wait till 84 days so i went for test after 77 days. the result came out negative with God grace.

Please tell me whether i should go for test again after 84 days or it is conclusive aftr 77 days???

Regards

mohab

i am worried i am depressed i had un protected sex three times during the year the last one was begining of march after one week i got sick i developed like hiv symptoms swollen lymph nodes fever for almost three weeks i lost weight poor appetite plus i am sos stressed depressed fearing i might contracted HIV my WBC Total count was 9.06 normal range 4-10
differential white cell count lymphocytes 29.80 normal range is 25-40 monocytes 6.60 normal range is 2-10 eosinphil 0.30 normal range is 1-6 basophil 0.20 normal range is 0-2

after this i went for test but i am not sure which generation was it it looks repid test i got negative result with in 30 minutes .i am still worried please help

SD Bioline 4th Gen antigen and antibody fingerprick test

Hi!

I am a student here in New Zealand. I am now very anxious and devastated on what happened to me, I even filed for a leave which is 3 months because I cannot focus on my studies.

Here is my story :
I met a guy using my Grindr application, He invited to me stay at his place. an long story short we did Deep kissing and Oral Sex both giving an receiving. he did not come in my mouth, although pre-cum is possibly there. What really scares me is that after we did the incident he told me that he is HIV positive for 15 years.

I don't care about how long, what makes me anxious is the possibility of it being transmitted to me :(

HERE ARE MY QUESTIONS:

1. I tested SD Bioline 4th generation HIV ag/ab rapid fingerprick test at 9, 25, and 35 ( 5 weeks ) days post exposure I tested negative from all of those. do you think if I will test again in 6 weeks it will be conclusive and reliable?

2. what is the probability that my result from 5 weeks and 6 weeks change in 3 months? when you said that WHO and many specialist consider 6 weeks conclusive.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Rapid/Point of Care Test