« Go Back

Rapid/Point of Care Test

Am i done testing?

My last sexual exposure (Dec 15th) was with someone whose status i don't know. I tested at 8 weeks with a lab based EIA, 14 weeks with a Oraquick swab test, and 16 weeks (Apr 5th ) with Oraquick swab test. All came back negative. Do I need to test out till 6 months or am I conclusively HIV negative?
(my last exposure was receiving oral sex and mutual masturbation with a female and I haven't had any risky behavior since then)

HIV testing after 13 months negative

hi sir i am male from india, i had sexual high risk exposure with sex worker and she was hiv positive  after i did pcr proviral dna pcr test after 50 days the result was non reactive then after 6 weeks rapid test  for hiv1/2 (SD bioline 3.0) the result was negative then after 3 months elisa result was non reactive then after 5 months elisa result was negative then after 6 months  4th generation elisa test the result was also non reactivethen after 8 months westernblot test that was also negative, then after 8 months rna pcr viral load test for hiv 1 the result was <20 means not detected  but sir my cd4 cell is 453 and cd8 177 and cd4/cd8 ratio high 2.34, then after 9 months tested by two rapid tests kits result was negative ,now i did 3rd generation hiv rapid test after 10 months the result is negative then after 10,11 and now 12 months sd bioline3.0 rapid test all were negative and now after 13 months i did duo test from dr lal path lab the result is negative now after 15 months i have diagnose with  jaundice my hcv and hbv antibodies tests negative after 15 months  i have some ques regarding this:
1) is hiv 4th generation test conclusive after 13 months?2) is any case who takes more than 1 year to show positive result?3) i have white coated tounge from 15 months and pain on it is this cause by hiv/ hcv/hbv?4) i have 2 kg weight loss is this due to hiv?5) why my cd4 and cd8 low and cd4/cd8 ratio high?6) is hiv 4th generation test detects all sub type?7) is 13 months long enough for hiv testing or i have to wait more? 

Negative at 5 months.. but scary cd4 numbers and symptoms

Hi.First I want to thank you guys for the help and possibility that you are presenting here. Thank you!I have had 3 possible exposures to hiv through sex with 3 CSWs. 3 episodes of unprotected cunilingus and 2 episodes of unprotected fellatio. My last possible exposure (fellatio) was in early November 2011 (over 5 months ago).The other episodes was approx 1 month before my last possible exposure.I have tested negative on 10-12 different occasions over the past 5 months. 4 weeks (rappid duo test). 5 weeks (duo test at the doctors, sent to a microbiologylab). 6 weeks (rappid duo test). 7 weeks (rappid duo test). 8 weeks (duo test at the doctors, sent to a microbiologylab). 9 weeks (rappid test). Duo-? 12 weeks (rappid test). Duo-?13 weeks (duo test at the doctors, sent to a microbiologylab).15 weeks (rappid test). Duo-?18 weeks (duo test at the doctors, sent to a microbiologylab).20weeks The new one minute test from BioLytical.3 weeks ago I had my worst and most severe flu ever and my Dr told me that I had pneumonia. My Dr did some additional testing and here are the results that freaked me out: -- cd4 count 433 (should be over 500) -- cd8 count 209 (200 is the lower limit, a bit low..?) -- cd3 count 657 (should be over 800) -- crp 114 (should be under 10) -- Sedimentation (SR) 33 -- S-HIV Ag/As - NEGATIVE (5 months). -- have swollen lymphnodes on my neck 6-10 of them on left side, above my collarbone (been there for 3-4 months). They range in size from under one centimeter to a little over 2cm I think, they are hard to touch but not tender or painful.My Dr told me he found nothing wrong with my tests, but I am not sure if he knows enough about hiv and testing. Could it be that the lowered levels in blood test really are because I had the flu and pneumonia..? I am so freaked out, scared and feel lost.

Condom Rupture

 
Sir 100 days ago I had unprotected sex with a female sex worker... 30 days after that incident i suffered from diarrehea badly approx for 15 days and after that mild nausea , headache,tiredness(lack of energy), abdominal pains for 2 months.. Sir I did following tests-> Western Blot->19th day->neg
PCR DNA    -> 36th day->neg
Tridot(J. Mitra)->92nd day->neg
Combo test(p24 antigen,hiv1 ab,hiv2 ab)->98th day
->neg
Sir please let me know what i should do now...
I have suffered very badly from all this.. I am in huge tension..Are my test results conclusive?? or whether I should do any other test??? plz reply ...

Missing Condom

I tried to have protected intercourse with a person of unknown status. However at the end I realised that I did not have the condom on anymore. I am extremely nervous about the situation as I do not know when the condom came off.
I did not ejaculate and did not have any pre-cum either, however I am very nervous about the situation as there are too many unknown variables.
How soon can I get tested to know my status if I did pick HIV or not ?This is driving me nuts.

Accuracy of INSTI TEST

 
I had a possible exposure to HIV last year in March.  I did not know the persons status.  I waited to the three month point to test using the INSTI. It was negative.  I then tested at 6 months and it was negative. I'm worried however about false negatives.  Could you provide any information you have on the INSTI test giving false negative results.

Are the doctors in Testing Site well trained?

I took a rapid insit HIV test yesterday and got a negative result.
Now what I'm worried about is that are the doctors in the testing site well trained? Do they know how to use the testing stuff properly? and do they know what is an invalid result is? Because yestertday the doctor told me that for the INSTI rapid test, one dot is negative. However when I came back home and see one of the invaild samples for the INSTI rapid test was one dot in the test part. So I'm wondering will they notice that the one dot appears in control part or test part? Can I trust the result? Thanks 

How Accurate is 2 ELISA + 1 Tridot Non reactive after 6, 7 & 9 months ?

I am a 21 year old guy. I had protected sex with 3 sex workers in last week of feb 2011. There was no oral, it was just a intercourse every time & used a condom. I tested (ELISA) at 6.5 months(Sep 17) Result:Non-Reactive, Then Re-Tested with Rapid Tridot after 7.5 months (Oct 19) Result: Non - Reactive and then i once again tested (ELISA) after 9.5 months (Dec 16) Result: Non-Reactive. The test were conducted at a reputed research lab.
Can it be confirmed that i do not have HIV or do i have to retest ? 
Please help me. M very tensed. I wont do anything like this in my life again.

Symptoms so early?

 
Hi,
I've been making myself ill with worry and was hoping someone could help. 
About 6 weeks ago I stupidly had unprotected sex ( albeit without ejaculation..) with a guy, who has been tested , and is negative as far as he knows . 
For the past 5 weeks I've had a UTI that does not seemed to be cured with anti-biotics.  I've been swabbed for STIs , but seem to be paralized with worry about getting HIV tested.
Is there anyway that my immune system could be affected that quickly that it would prevent a UTI from getting better?
 
thank you for any words of wisdom 

Post PEP Testing

 
Hello - thanks for such a great site.  Apparently the CDC and the organization that puts together the testing guidelines after Post Exposure Prophylaxis (PEP) recommends the first antibody test to be performed 6 weeks post exposure.  That is only 2 weeks post-PEP.  
 
Can you give some insight into why this test is even recommended at all given the fact that PEP delays seroconversion?  Im just trying to get my head around their thinking here, and why the results would have any relevance at all.  
 
Their second recommendation is 12 weeks post exposure and 3 months post exposure.  I understand those two, as that would be 6 weeks after PEP.  Enough time for antibodies to develop.
 
I was exposed to an HIV+ female with two sessions of unprotected insertive vaginal intercourse.  I was put on PEP medications within 9 hours of exposure and completed the full 28 days.  I tested negative on an OraQuick Saliva test at 5 weeks, 6 weeks, and again at almost 7 weeks (47 days).  
 
Yet 13 days after completing PEP, I became very ill with intense fatigue, glandular activity, headache, and noticeable nausea.  I'm not sure that 17 days (post PEP) 47 day (post exposure) negative test has any value or meaning whatosever....
 
What do you think?

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Rapid/Point of Care Test