« Go Back

Existe transmissão em pequeno corte?

Question: 

A few months ago I had a relationship with a woman, with no penetration, but I put my fingers into her anus and vagina making slight movements and caresses. It turns out that about 8 hours before had hurt my finger with a small cut in the skin, which bled very little, just clench. Just I remembered that the finger was cut one after the meeting.
Since then I was very worried about what happened about to do several tests, elisa and 4th generation with p24, roche test and Abbott at the same time, 12, 23, 46, 60, 65, 80, 93 and 100 days. And 3 rapid tests in CTA with 20, 41 and 68 days. All non-reactive and two PCR-NAT with 8 and 100 days.
I also managed to take the woman to do the same examination elisa double rcohe and Abbott with 18 days of contact and fast test with p24 to 90 days, both nonreactive.
I wonder if my concerns were exaggerated or whether there is some way to have been contaminated in this way?
Until today I did not present any symptoms, but I get very afraid and that possible contamination and delayed seroconversion can happen, even if the examination it has delivered a negative, because I read that in early infection can be transmitted but not detected in tests.

Answer: 

Hi there, thanks for contacting the AIDS Vancouver helpline with your HIV related questions, we're happy to help!

I just want to note that the exposure that you had in the first place was a Negligible Risk. THis means that although you could make a case for HIV, there hasn't been a single confirmed case of transmission in this manner in BC. We often don't even recommend testing in the first place for these types of exposures.

So I understand that you've had several negative HIV tests over that time including 4th generation and PCR tests. All HIV tests are conclusive at 12 weeks post exposure (84 days) so your HIV tests are certainly conclusive, and there isn't any need for you to test further, especially with the sheer volume of tests you've had done! It would most certainly have been caught by this time, as most people develop detectable antibodies in the first 21-25 days post exposure, and if you had acquired HIV it would have been detectable almost immediately with the PCR and p24 antigen tests. I assure you that you can trust your negative test results.

Further, you brought up the mention of symptoms, but I just want to tell you that if you're having any sort of symptoms at this time that they wouldn't be consistent with HIV. Acute HIV symptoms occur within the first 2-6 weeks post exposure, and are described as flu-like symptoms that last anywhere from a few days to a week. If you're having symptoms now (more than 100 days post exposure) then these are not because of HIV, so if they continue to bother you, go see a doctor and they may be able to find a cause for you. Additionally, symptoms are very vague, so it's likely just a cold or a flu.

The only 4 situations where late seroconversion is a concern, and further testing is warranted past 12 weeks are as follows:

1) If you're being treated for Hepatitis C with antivirals

2) If you're being treated for cancer (chemotherapy)

3) If you're on PEP for HIV

4) If you have an immunodeficiency disease (you would know as they're serious and diagnosed during infancy).

If these 4 do not apply to you, then your tests are certainly conclusive, and you have no need to worry! The best course of action would be to move on!

I hope this helped, and for more information about how HIV is typically transmitted, please visit http://www.avert.org/hiv-transmission-prevention

Sincerely,

Christina

AIDS Vancouver Helpline/Online
helpline.aidsvancouver.org
Private & Confidential