« Go Back

Fingering with fresh wound

Question: 

One week before i sex with a prostitute and on her dress i got a wound(1 cm) in my finger. Next morning while bathing only i have noticed the wound and i did fingering also (some seconds). Is that any chance for hiv ?now(after six days) i am feeling light fever and light throat pain. When i can take the hiv test, please help me on this i am really scared.

Answer: 

Hi there, thanks for contacting us with your questions. We're happy to help!

Fingering is a Negligible Risk. This means that although in theory it's possible for HIV to be transmitted in this way, there haven't been any confirmed cases of HIV being transmitted in this way, and the risk is very very low. The cut in your finger doesn't pose a large risk because it likely wasn't severe enough to provide direct access to the bloodstream which is necessary for HIV to establish an infection. A cut needs to severe, such as one that's gushing blood or requires immediate medical attention such as stitches in order to provide direct access to the bloodstream.

Therefore, your risk is very low. If you're concerned, HIV testing is the best way to be certain about your HIV status. HIV testing is conclusive after 12 weeks post exposure, but very accurate results can be determined much earlier than that. Most HIV antibody tests are around 95% accurate 4-6 weeks post exposure, and most people develop detectable antibodies within 21-25 days post exposure. So don't wait to get tested if you're concerned.

I hope this helped! Please visit avert.org for more information about transmission and testing.

Sincerely,

Christina

AIDS Vancouver Online Helpline

helpline.aidsvancouver.org

Private & Confidential