« Go Back

HIV testing

Question: 

I am worried about my HIV result . i was tested negative after four months for HIV. Howeve 2 months before getting tested i had pilonodial cyst surgery. Can that cause a false result or in any way could it affect the HIV result ? So do i have to test again ? . Do i need to worry about it ?

Answer: 

Hello,

Thank you for your inquiry. From what we gather from the question, you are asking about the potential of a surgery (and by extension, antibiotics taken for surgery) affecting HIV test results. Antibiotics will only affect bacterial infections, so any antibiotics taken will not effect an HIV test, as HIV is a virus. An HIV test taken at 4 months would be considered conclusive in almost all situations.

If you still have concerns about your specific situation, please seek out your physician.

Thank you and have a nice day!

AIDS Vancouver Helpline/Online, Sara