« Go Back

Nervous about Frottage and Oral Sex at a Massage

Question: 

First, I would like to thank you very much in the case my post is read and answered by your great team and also apologize for being so bad at English as I come from an Asian country.
So here's my case: about 19 days ago I went for a hot Massage service and as I was in the bathtub (there are some water filled in the bath), the girl did slide up on me and did some frottage and I was not sure if my tip of the penis had contacted her vaginal fluid or not as I was in the blind spot and everything was so wet (i believe i had no pain or scratches on my penis that night as i felt no pain on it). Then she finished with a Blowjob later on the massage bed. I was really worried about it and go for a quick test and be prescribed with PEP by a doctor with the first dose at hour 66th after the case. So it is now my 17th day with PEP and I'm still using it strictly but a few days around i got the worse sore throat ever with a lot of pain on my left neck and shoulder and I'm even more scared as it was so alike with the early symptoms of the infection (I however haven't caught any fever yet). Although I had came back to meet the girl that night and ask for her HIV status and she said she was negative but refused to provide evidence so it did not mean much to me.
So here are my questions:
1. How risky was my case to be exposed to HIV (wet frottage in the bath and a blowjob) as I have been so worried with my extreme sore throat and muscle aches on my left upper part.
2. Can PEP really help much with a possible exposure at hour 66th so close to the deadline 72 hours.
3. Are my symptoms showing that my immune system is being affected by the virus?
I would be so thankful if my questions can be helped soon. Sincerely.

Answer: 

Hello,

Thank you for your inquiry. From what we gather from the question, you were asking about the risk of acquiring HIV from receiving oral sex and penis on vagina rubbing (Non-insertive). The bodily fluid that could have presented a potential risk is the vaginal fluid being introduced to the penis. From the information given, this scenario is determined to be of Negligible Risk. (There are no evidence or no documented cases of transmission. However, there is a theoretical possibility of transmission under certain extenuating circumstances).

Additionally, the risk of HIV transmission through oral sex is extremely low, several factors may increase that risk, including sores in the mouth or vagina or on the penis, bleeding gums, oral contact with menstrual blood, and the presence of other sexually transmitted diseases (STDs). Using a barrier like a condom or dental dam during oral sex can further reduce the risk of transmitting HIV, other STDs.

It is important that you do not rely on acute HIV symptoms, or "ARS" in any way to indicate whether or not you have HIV. There are no clinically defined symptoms for acute HIV infection that can predict whether or not someone is HIV positive; the symptoms that are observed are only seen in some people, and are very similar to the flu or several other things that can cause similar presentations.

It is also important to continue treatment as prescribed, therefore, PEP should be continued for the full duration of therapy.

Recommendation: There is no evidence or no documented cases of transmission. Please remain adherent to your PEP treatment and take it to completion. Refer to a healthcare professional for more personalized answers.

All the best,

AIDS Vancouver Helpline, Jason