« Go Back

symptoms and negative tests

Question: 

Hello
I had a high-risk exposure in which the condom was disrupted in vaginal sex. The girl that I related was at the end of menstruation, I happen to have seen no visible blood on my penis. When I realized that I had broken I took it off and immediately went to wash. After 10 days of the act I began to feel symptoms that until the present date permance. The symptoms were: oral ulcers, rash, pharyngitis, shivering, body aches and pains, lack of appetite, white tongue, fungus on rough nails, peeling of hands and feet. Over the course of three and a half months I've been testing myself with Elisa 4th G and PCR-RNA at 30, 60 and 80 days, all of these negatives. The last test was an Elisa in 15 weeks. Should I still be concerned about HIV, and still have symptoms such as chills and white tongue?

Answer: 

Hello,

Thank you for your inquiry. From what we gather from the question, you were asking about whether you should still be concerned about HIV after negative test results. From the information given, this scenario is determined to be High risk (Evidence of transmission through these activities and is the majority of cases of transmission). Vaginal sex with a broken condom is considered to be a high risk activity.

In regards to the symptoms you are feeling, HIV symptoms often mirror other viral infections such as the flu or can be due or explained by other things, testing is the only definitive way to know if they are caused by HIV. From the information given though, all of your test results have come back negative for HIV. 4th Generation HIV tests are conclusive at 12 weeks with an accuracy of 99.9%. As you have already tested negative for HIV multiple times, you should not be concerned that you have acquired HIV. However, we recommend referring to a physician for other health related questions.

Regards, AIDS Vancouver Helpline/Online, Ashley