« Go Back

worried about HIV

Question: 

**** before 3 week i had bath and sex with sex worker in intercourse i used condom but at time removal of condom i touched the outer part of condom which was wet with some white stuff then i washed my hands but i am not sure i touched my hands to penis before wash or not .after 10 to 15 min she sucked my penis for 5 min . so can this is possibility of hiv ??? plz suggest me i am very tensed now . can i go for hiv test. and if i touched her viginal liquid to penis is any transmission chances of HIV??? after exposure 1 week i tested tridot which was negative ??

Answer: 

Hello and thanks for reaching out to the AIDS Vancouver Helpline.

It seems you are concerned about HIV transmission after a protected sex exposure. We are glad to provide some information.

Engaging in a protected sex activity is regarded as a Low Risk activity. This means that there have been a few reports of HIV transmission through this way. You have already been tested and that is encouraging. However for accurate results we recommend that you get tested 3-4 weeks after the exposure even using the rapid test like the one you used a week later. For conclusive results we recommend that you get tested 3 months or 12 weeks after the exposure.

Receiving oral sex is regarded as a Negligible Risk activity as there are no confirmed reports of HIV transmission from this activity.

Removing the condom after the using it does not expose you to any risk. When HIV is exposed to air then it does not transmit. In addition for HIV to transmit it requires direct access to your blood stream.

The AIDS Vancouver Helpline Online forum has postings that are related to your question that you can read for additional information. If you have any further questions feel free to contact us again.

Thank you for contacting the AIDS Vancouver Helpline.

In health

Lawrence

AIDS Vancouver Helpline/Online
helpline.aidsvancouver.org