« Go Back

Worried to infect wife and child who is breast feeding

Question: 

Hello and how are you? Thank you for the great work you are doing in the matters to do with HIV and sexually transmitted diseases.

My case is as follows; I'm a man and had protected vaginal sex with a sex worker about a week ago on a Friday. My worry is that 2 days prior to the incident I had popped a pimple on my testicles. The wound so to speak was 2 days old. My question is what are my odds of getting HIV and STIs through the 2 days old popped pimple from the vaginal fluids? Thank you I would really appreciate your response because I'm stressing myself with anxiety that I might have infected my wife who i slept with without a condom 3 days after the act. The very much painful part is that we have a 10 months old baby with my wife is currently breast feeding.

Answer: 

Hello,

Thank you for your inquiry. From what we gather from the question, you were asking about the risk of acquiring HIV through a 2-day-old popped pimple on the outer part of the testicles coming into contact with vaginal fluid. From the information given, this scenario is determined to be no risk (transmission of HIV is not possible in the given scenario), because the HIV-containing fluid was outside of the body and, therefore, exposed to oxygen. Oxygen exposure renders HIV inactive, and thus cannot be transmitted. If you are concerned about STIs, we recommend speaking to your physician.

Regards,

AIDS Vancouver Helpline/Online, Sara