« Go Back

can hiv result delay?

Question: 

hi sir/mam i am male from India, i had sexual exposure with sex worker and she was HIV positive and the condom broke for 1 or 2 seconds then i changed then after i did pcr proviral dna pcr test aftr 45 days the result was non reactive then after 6 weeks rapid test for hiv1/2 the result was negative then after 3 months elisa result was non reactive then after 5 months elisa result was negative then after 6 months 4th generation elisa test the result was also non reactive then after 8 months western blot test that was also negative, then after 8 months rna pcr viral load test for hiv 1 the result was <20 means not detected but sir my cd4 cell is going to decrease
LYMPHOCYTE SUBSET ENUMERATION, BLOOD
% CD3+/CD45+ (T-CELLS) 68.1 59 - 84 %
ABSOLUTE CD3+ LYMPHOCYTE COUNT L 629 716 - 2130 /μL
% CD3+/CD4+ (T-HELPER CELLS) 45.8 26 - 48 %
ABSOLUTE CD4+ LYMPHOCYTE COUNT 423 354 - 1100 /μL
% CD3+/CD8+ (T-SUPPRESSOR CELLS) 19.2 18 - 41 %
ABSOLUTE CD8+ LYMPHOCYTE COUNT L 177 192 - 980 /μL
CD4/CD8 RATIO H 2.39 0.57 - 2.03
then after 9 months tested by two rapid tests kits result was negative ,now i did 3rd generation HIV rapid test after 10 months the result is negative then after 10,11 and now 12 months sd bioline3.0 rapid test all were negative but
i have white coated toung from 11 months and pain on it and back pain, dry cough also, phelgem, fatigue, stiffness in neck, white sports on shoulders and musles weekness fatigue pls help me

Answer: 

Hi there and thank you for using the AIDS Vancouver online helpline as your resource for HIV/AIDS related questions.
It is great to hear that you got tested and that you used protection. Condoms are still the most effective way to protect against HIV and other STIs, because there is really no way for HIV to get through the latex or polyurethane of the condom. However, even if it did break (in your case), the risk is still substantially less than unprotected sex. Your situation poses a low risk for HIV transmission.
All the various tests you have taken (rapid test, ELISA, 4th Gen, western blot, dna pcr) are all conclusive at 3 months, so your negative tests at 3,5,6,8, 9, 10, 11, 12 are all completely accurate and conclusive. You can be safe to say that you do not have HIV, and you do not have to re-test (provided you have not had any other exposures since that time). The lymphocyte testing chart you shared does not indicate that your CD4 count is decreasing; it just shows the different percentages and ratios of the different T-cells in your body. The important part to focus on is that your HIV test turned out negative.
I would try not to focus on the symptoms you are experiencing, because they are not due to HIV, as your negative tests have indicated. However, if these symptoms do persist, I would recommend seeing a medical professional to address those concerns.
Hopefully this answers your question, and if you have any other questions or concerns, please feel free to call or email us.
Take care,
Stephanie
AIDS Vancouver Helpline Volunteer
e: helpline@aidsvancouver.org
p: (Mon-Fri 9-4pm ): (604) 696-4666
w: www.aidsvancouver.org/helpline