Anonymous
Hello there,
Thank you for all the great work you do!
Just a quick story of my situation:
I had a HIV exposure on 1st December 2012 and undergone 28 days of PEP with 100% adherence.
I was tested 4 weeks and 12 weeks post completion of PEP - both results negative.
I am now 6 months post exposure - I will try test again soon just to confirm my results.
I have a couple of worries:
I have now developed a rash on my hands and arms.
I have/had an autoimmune disease (Ulcerative Colitis) and undergone major surgery in January 2013.
I am guessing the rash is too late to be any kind of ARS symptom? Or related to HIV?
Would have the Ulcerative Colitis or the surgery had an impact on the HIV testing period?
Your work is greatly appreciated!
Many thanks in advance.
Quote
Anonymous
Hello and thank you for choosing the Helpline. Having had surgery or Colitis will not block, alter or delay an HIV test. The fact that you did take HIV medication (PEP) may delay an accurate test to 6 months however this is rare.
I tend to agree with you that a conclusive test at 6 months would be in your best interest. PEP is a newer treatment there in not a lot of information about its effectiveness. However we have no evidence that a person who adhered to treatment has then become HIV positive.
Please continue to work with your physician and follow all advice from your health care providers.
All the best,
David
AIDS Vancouver
helpline@aidsvancouver.org
604 696 4666
Quote

ABOUT THE HELPLINE | SUPPORT OUR WORK | RISK ASSESSMENT CHART | ANONYMOUS TESTING | DISCLAIMER | CONTACT

Charitable Registration #
10668 9896 RR0001


© 2019 helpline.aidsvancouver.org
Privacy Policy
Disclaimer

OUR ADDRESS

1101 Seymour Street
Suite 235, 2nd Floor
Vancouver, BC V6B 0R1
Canada


GET IN TOUCH

Main Phone: 604-893-2201
Fax: 604-893-2205
Email: contact@aidsvancouver.org