Babu
Hello Sir /Madam
After exposure I start PEP TREATMENT within 72 hour for 28 days And After I stop PEP TREATMENT I testing are as 
1. 1 days after stop PEP TREATMENT Hiv combo test NEGATIVE

2. 17days after stop PEP TREATMENT Hiv DNA PCR test NEGATIVE

3.28 days after stop PEP TREATMENT Hiv combo test NEGATIVE

4.45 days after stop PEP TREATMENT Hiv combo test NEGATIVE

5.85 days after stop PEP TREATMENT Hiv combo test NEGATIVE including hepatitis b, C and vdrl also negative.. 

6.150 days after stop PEP TREATMENT Hiv Rapid test NEGATIVE including hepatitis b, C and vdrl also negative.. 

Some doctor say it conclusive and some doctor say PEP TREATMENT EXTEND THE WINDOW PERIOD 
Plz let me know my test it conclusive or should I need further test or not...
Quote
helpline-volunteer

Hello,


Thank you for your inquiry. From what we gather from the question, you were asking about the tests you received after accessing post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP).

PEP, if accessed within 72 hours of an exposure and used consistently and correctly, is a very effective way to try and prevent an HIV transmission (1). The information provided by your doctors is correct, the window period of an HIV test is extended if you access PEP. Without PEP, the window period for a 3rd generation HIV antibody test is 12 weeks post-exposure. If you do access PEP, the window period "resets" to 12 weeks post-completion of a 28 day PEP prescription.

Since you have accessed testing more than 12 weeks post-PEP completion you can be rest assured that your negative results are accurate.

Recommendation: No need for further HIV testing with the scenario provided, refer to a healthcare professional for other health related questions.

Regards,
AIDS Vancouver Helpline/Online, Marie

If you are satisfied with the Helpline service, please consider
Donating.


1) Post-Exposure Prophylaxis

Quote
Winner9999
This is false I’ve spoke to an infectious disease doctor and my primary doctor you are told to test as soon as you are finished taking pep and there is no need to further test as long as you test with a 4th generation test the cdc also recommends that you test as soon as you finish pep and then a re test at 3 months for precaution. 
Quote
helpline-volunteer
Hi there,

Testing immediately after PEP completion can be useful if the PEP was not successful at preventing the HIV from establishing an infection. However, a test conducted immediately after PEP completion cannot be considered completely conclusive because the drugs that PEP consists of may have suppressed the replication of the virus. Thus, even if the HIV was able to infect a few cells before you started PEP, the drugs would keep the amount of viral particles as well as the production of antibodies at such a low level that it cannot be detected by HIV tests. This is why we recommend re-testing 6 weeks and 3 months post-PEP for completely conclusive results.

Please refer to the guidelines I have attached for suggested testing schedules. Please note that guidelines vary by health care system, if you have any further questions please consult a health care provider in your region.

Regards,
AIDS Vancouver Helpline/Online, Marie

If you are satisfied with the Helpline service, please consider
Donating.

1) BC Centre for Excellence in HIV/AIDS - Guidance for the use of PEP
2) CDC - Updated PEP Guidlines
Quote

ABOUT THE HELPLINE | SUPPORT OUR WORK | RISK ASSESSMENT CHART | ANONYMOUS TESTING | DISCLAIMER | CONTACT

Charitable Registration #
10668 9896 RR0001


© 2019 helpline.aidsvancouver.org
Privacy Policy
Disclaimer

OUR ADDRESS

1101 Seymour Street
Suite 235, 2nd Floor
Vancouver, BC V6B 0R1
Canada


GET IN TOUCH

Main Phone: 604-893-2201
Fax: 604-893-2205
Email: contact@aidsvancouver.org