Anonymous
I had sex with a RLD Amsterdam prostitute 3 months ago. I used a condom, for both oral and vaginal sex. I had no worries since I protected myself and I'm aware of the precautions the Netherlands workers use (condoms for everything including oral).

3 weeks ago however, I had a small cut injury (no bigger than 10cm and I had no bleeding), I quickly tried to disinfect it but left it wet with the disinfectant liquid right after I received the cut (day and night for two days), I didn't try to cover the wound or anything (I'm starting to believe that leaving the wound wet and moist while still doing normal day activities like public transportation is what got me infected). The cut was from a barrel that had a metal safety belt thingy ( I cut myself with the metal), however the contents of the barrel were toxic chemical residues from a sink drain in a laboratory. 3 days after the cut it got infected very bad with a bacteria, it extended to at least 40 cm more from the origin of the cut, I began to swell and had blisters filled with pus all around it, the first doctor diagnosed that I should take Ciprofloxacin, the second doctor said this was a mistake and I had to take Dicloxacillin instead, fast forward 3 weeks later and the wound has almost completely healed with new skin.

Around the same time of my cut, I noticed two pearly bumps around my pubic hair, thinking it was pimples I squeezed them and white liquid came out with a little blood, afterwards I noticed two more bigger sized bumps, the same doctor that misdiagnosed me gave me a fungus cream medicine for it, saying it was probably fungus and that it should go away quickly without even looking at the bumps, he just asked me what they looked like and made a prescription based on that.

Fast forward 2 weeks, after noticing no improvement with this cream and actually getting worse and I was diagnosed with Mollscum contagious by a dermatologist, he told me this was an awful prescription that my previous doctor game me, and that it made a simple problem extend much bigger, since the virus has spread around my pubic hair area with more bumps, he made me realize it was because I kept rubbing the molluscum pimples around other areas of my body). I had cryotheraphy since then and have controlled the infection somewhat (I'm still not entirely molluscum free).

Here's where I began to worry, both of these disseases suggest after reading on the internet, that while it may happen on normal people, it may happen more often with people who have a weakened immune system by HIV. So of course, I panicked, feeded my brain with negative thoughts and haven't been able to shake off this whole thing by constantly reading on the internet day after day to the point of depression.

I did the most logical thing, which was to get a test. I tested at around 84 days after that sex encounter exposure and the test result came back negative, I've read online that this should be considered a conclusive result since around 99% of people would've presented enough antibodies to be picked up by then.

I wasn't convinced enough so I did a second test at 15 weeks (in a different clinic as well) and came back negative again.

Should I leave this matter to rest now? I had no worries about my sex encounter until these two things happened, it just worries me that these things happened around the same timeframe and worsened so fast. Should I chalk it up to bad first doctor medications?

How safe am I that this is a conclusive result at 15 weeks?

Thank you for reading.
Quote
Anonymous
Hi there, and thanks a lot for contacting the AIDS Vancouver Helpline for your HIV/AIDS related health information. It seems you're concerned about some symptoms you feel might be related to an HIV infection, and about the accuracy of some tests you've had. We're happy to answer your question for you.

First off, we at AIDS Vancouver are not healthcare providers, so cannot comment on any symptoms you may be experiencing. However, HIV infections are never diagnosed based on symptoms alone, simply because the symptoms of an HIV infection are quite common to many other common medical conditions. Testing is the only way to diagnose an HIV infection, which you've already done. You've also seen a healthcare provider about the symptoms you are experiencing, which is great.

As for your encounter, as you seem to be aware, protected sex is considered a low risk activity. This means that while transmissions are possible, they require specific circumstances to occur (like the condom breaking, for example). To see the risk levels of various activities, we encourage you to check out our [risk assessment page](http://helpline.aidsvancouver.org/question/risk-assessment-chart). Remember this risk level when deciding on whether you want to go for further testing.

Most HIV tests are considered conclusive, meaning their results are taken as accurate, 3 months (or 90 days) post exposure. You've had a test done at 84 days post exposure, which is very close to the end of the window period of most tests. So while it is a really good indicator of your status presently, you'll have to go for another test in a week to know your status conclusively. But remember the risk level of your encounter. We at AIDS Vancouver recommend routine testing for all sexually active individuals, so it's great you've gone for a test regardless.

Thanks a lot for contacting the AIDS Vancouver Helpline with your question, we hope it has been answered fully.

Trevor

AIDS Vancouver Helpline/Online

helpline.aidsvancouver.org
Quote

ABOUT THE HELPLINE | SUPPORT OUR WORK | RISK ASSESSMENT CHART | ANONYMOUS TESTING | DISCLAIMER | CONTACT

Charitable Registration #
10668 9896 RR0001


© 2019 helpline.aidsvancouver.org
Privacy Policy
Disclaimer

OUR ADDRESS

1101 Seymour Street
Suite 235, 2nd Floor
Vancouver, BC V6B 0R1
Canada


GET IN TOUCH

Main Phone: 604-893-2201
Fax: 604-893-2205
Email: contact@aidsvancouver.org