Anonymous
Hi! I met a guy, french kissed and touching his penis with my hand - it had precum on it. I do not remember if I has any lession on my hand.

After a while (around 4-6 weeks after) I developed - angular cheilitis, a cold sore and a mouth ulcer. The angular cheilitis was reccurent for a while.

I got two tests that were negative:

- one immunocromatography test at around 9 weeks
- one Elisa at exacly 12 weeks!

My question is - do I NEED TO TEST AGAIN?

Thank you!
Quote
Anonymous
Hello,

Thank you for your inquiry. From what we gather from the question you are asking about the conclusivity of the tests you took.

At 12 weeks an ELISA test is considered conclusive, so with a negative result you can be confident you are not HIV positive.

Your symptoms could have any number of causes. Please refer to a physician for any other health-related questions.

Thank you and have a good day!
Regards,

Sara, AIDS Vancouver Helpline/Online
Additional Resources:
Quote

ABOUT THE HELPLINE | SUPPORT OUR WORK | RISK ASSESSMENT CHART | ANONYMOUS TESTING | DISCLAIMER | CONTACT

Charitable Registration #
10668 9896 RR0001


© 2019 helpline.aidsvancouver.org
Privacy Policy
Disclaimer

OUR ADDRESS

1101 Seymour Street
Suite 235, 2nd Floor
Vancouver, BC V6B 0R1
Canada


GET IN TOUCH

Main Phone: 604-893-2201
Fax: 604-893-2205
Email: contact@aidsvancouver.org